Ardent Academy 2017-2018

Year-Round Catalog

Fall 2017 Registration is Now Open!

10-Weeks, 09/05/2017 - 11/13/2017

 

Northwood Campus - 820 Roosevelt, Irvine, CA 92620

Math Olympiad Programs

Grade Program Title Days Time
K - 1 M201B - Math Olympiad Level 1 WED 03:45pm - 05:15pm
2 M202B - Math Olympiad Level 2 WED 05:15pm - 06:45pm
3 M203A - Math Olympiad Level 3 SAT 09:00am - 10:30am
3 M203B - Math Olympiad Level 3 (< 5 Seats Left!) THU 03:30pm - 05:00pm
4 M204A - Math Olympiad Level 4 (FULL) SUN 10:00am - 11:30am
4 M204B - Math Olympiad Level 4 (< 5 Seats Left!) TUE 03:30pm - 05:00pm
5 M205A - Math Olympiad Level 5 SUN 09:00am - 10:30am
5 M205B - Math Olympiad Level 5 (< 5 Seats Left!) THU 05:00pm - 06:30pm
6 M206A - Math Olympiad Level 6 SAT 10:00am - 12:00pm
6 M206B - Math Olympiad Level 6 TUE 04:30pm - 06:30pm
7 M207A - Math Olympiad Level 7 (AMC 8) SAT 11:30am - 01:30pm
7 M207B - Math Olympiad Level 7 (AMC 8) THU 06:00pm - 08:00pm
8 M208A - Math Olympiad Level 8 (MATHCOUNTS) SAT 01:30pm - 03:30pm
8 M208B - Math Olympiad Level 8 (MATHCOUNTS) THU 06:00pm - 08:00pm
6 - 8 M309B - SAT I Math for Talent Search FRI 06:00pm - 08:00pm
9 M209A - Math Olympiad Level 9 (AMC 10) SAT 03:00pm - 05:00pm
10 M210A - Math Olympiad Level 10 (AMC 12) SAT 07:00pm - 09:00pm
11 M211A - Math Olympiad Level 11 (AIME) SUN 07:00pm - 09:00pm
12 M212A - Math Olympiad Level 12 (USAMO/USAJMO) SUN 07:00pm - 09:00pm

Accelerated Math Programs

Grade Program Title Days Time
3 - 4 M104A - Accelerated Math 4 SAT 09:00am - 10:30am
3 - 4 M104B - Accelerated Math 4 WED 03:30pm - 05:00pm
4 - 5 M105A - Accelerated Math 5 SAT 11:00am - 12:30pm
4 - 5 M105B - Accelerated Math 5 WED 05:30pm - 07:00pm
5 - 6 M106A - Accelerated Math 6 SAT 09:00am - 11:00am
5 - 6 M106B - Accelerated Math 6 TUE 03:30pm - 05:00pm
6 - 7 M107A - Accelerated Math 7 SAT 11:30am - 01:30pm
6 - 7 M107B - Accelerated Math 7 THU 03:30pm - 05:30pm
7 - 8 M108A - Accelerated Math 8 SAT 02:00pm - 04:00pm
7 - 8 M108B - Accelerated Math 8 TUE 06:00pm - 08:00pm
7 - 9 M109B - Accelerated Enhanced Math I / Algebra 1 TUE 04:00pm - 06:00pm
8 - 10 M110B - Accelerated Enhanced Math II / Algebra 2 TUE 06:00pm - 08:00pm
9 - 11 M111B - Accelerated Enhanced Math III / Pre-Calculus TUE 03:30pm - 05:30pm
10 - 12 M112A - AP Calculus AB/BC SUN 01:00pm - 03:00pm

 Science Programs

Grade Program Title Days Time
7 - 8 N200A - Honors Physics with Lab SUN 03:00pm - 05:00pm
9 - 10 N210A - AP Physics 1 SAT 05:00pm - 07:00pm
9 - 10 N220A - AP Physics 2 SUN 01:00pm - 03:00pm
10 - 12 N230A - AP Physics C: Mechanics SUN 05:00pm - 07:00pm
10 - 12 N235A - Intermediate Physics Olympiad SUN 04:00pm - 07:00pm
10 - 12 N240A - AP Physics C: E&M SUN 05:00pm - 07:00pm
10 - 12 N245A - Advanced Physics Olympiad SUN 05:00pm - 08:00pm
2 - 3 S030A - Young Scientists & Engineers 3 SUN 09:30am - 11:30am
4 - 5 S050A - Young Scientists & Engineers 5 SUN 12:00pm - 02:00pm
5 - 6 S060A - Middle School Science Olympiad SUN 03:00pm - 05:00pm
6 - 8 S070A - Experimental Medical Biology SAT 02:00pm - 04:00pm
8 - 9 B210A - Honors Biology SAT 06:00pm - 08:00pm
9 - 11 B220A - AP Biology SAT 04:00pm - 06:00pm
9 - 10 C210A - Honors Chemistry FRI 05:00pm - 07:00pm
10 - 11 C220A - AP Chemistry SAT 06:00pm - 08:00pm

Coding and Engineering Programs

Grade Program Title Sessions* Days Time
4 - 5 P111A - Visual Coding Level 1 F W S SUN 12:00pm - 03:00pm
4 - 5 P112A - Visual Coding Level 2 - W S SAT 03:30pm - 06:30pm
6 - 8 P121A - Python Coding Level 1 F W S SUN 02:00pm - 05:00pm
6 - 8 P122A - Python Coding Level 2 F W S SUN 03:00pm - 06:00pm
6 - 8 P123A - Game Development Level 1 - W S SUN 06:00pm - 09:00pm
6 - 8 P124A - Game Development Level 2 - W S SUN 06:00pm - 09:00pm
9 - 11 P220A - AP Computer Science Principles F W S SUN 11:00am - 02:00pm
9 - 11 P225A - AP Computer Science A (Java) F W S SUN 05:00pm - 08:00pm
8 - 11 P050A - Harvard CS50x & Introduction to C (12 Weeks)  F - -  SUN 06:00pm - 09:00pm
8 - 11 P060A - JavaScript & React Native Boot Camp F W S SUN 05:00pm - 08:00pm
8 - 11 P061A - Applied Artificial Intelligence - W S SUN 05:00pm - 08:00pm
8 - 11 P099A - App Development Club (Application Required) F W S TUE 06:00pm - 08:00pm
        *F - Fall, W - Winter, S - Spring

Speech and Debate Programs

Grade Program Title Sessions* Days Time
4 - 6 D151A - Speech and Debate 5: Introduction F W S TUE 04:00pm - 06:00pm
4 - 6 D152A - Speech and Debate 5: Intermediate F W S WED 04:00pm - 06:00pm
4 - 6 D153A - Speech and Debate 5: Competitive - W S TBD TBD
7 - 8 D171A - Speech and Debate 7: Introduction F W S TUE 06:00pm - 08:00pm
7 - 8 D172A - Speech and Debate 7: Intermediate F W S WED 06:00pm - 08:00pm
7 - 8 D173A - Speech and Debate 7: Competitive - W S TBD TBD
9 - 12 D191A - Business Communications F W S FRI 06:00pm - 08:00pm
        *F - Fall, W - Winter, S - Spring

English and Book Club Programs

Grade Program Title Days Time
3 - 4 E304A - Book Club 4 TUE 04:00pm - 05:30pm
5 - 6 E306A - Book Club 6 FRI 04:00pm - 06:00pm
7 - 8 E308A - Book Club 8 FRI 06:00pm - 08:00pm

SAT/ACT Programs (12 Weeks, 9/1/17 - 11/17/17)

Grade Program Title Days Time
9 - 12 G310B - SAT/ACT Weekly Class (Reading Writing, Math Essay) FRI 05:00pm - 09:00pm
  Weekly Test (Select One Day) TUE/THU/SAT 04:00pm - 08:00pm
 

For SAT Test Dates 10/7, 11/4, 12/2

For ACT Test Dates 10/28, 12/9