Ardent Academy Course Catalog

All grade levels are rising grades in Fall 2018.

Registration and Payment

Full payment of tuition and fees is required at the time of registration. Online payment by credit or debit card is preferred. If the payments are nonnegotiable, you will not be registered in your course(s). We accept MasterCard, Visa, and American Express. If you wish to pay by check or cash, you must register and make payments in person.

Refund Policy and Class Change

  • Class change or withdrawal requests must be made by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Withdrawals made 2 weeks (14 days) before the first day of class will receive a full refund or credit for Ardent Academy classes minus administration fee of $50.00. Otherwise, no refund nor credit. Class change is also allowed up to 2 weeks before the start of class, depending on availability and given the instructor's approval.
  • No pro-rated tuition or credit will be given for missed classes.
  • No trial classes are offered for summer programs.
  • Class schedules are subject to change or cancellations. 
Session 1 Program Grades Time Location
June 9 - August 11 A01 - Science Research Jr. Division* 6-8 09:30AM - 12:30PM Northwood
Saturdays A02 - Science Research Sr. Division* 9-12 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  A03 - iLab: App Development Bootcamp** 8-11 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  * 5 Saturday Meetings on 6/9, 6/16, 7/14, 7/28, 8/11 + by appointments      
  **8 Saturday Meetings on 6/16, 6/23, 6/30, 7/14, 7/21, 7/28, 8/4, 8/11      

 

Session 2 Code Program Grades Time Location
June 18 - June 29 M202A Math Olympiad Level 2 2 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
Monday - Friday M203A Math Olympiad Level 3 3 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  S030A Young Scientists and Engineers Workshop 2-3 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
  P105E Game Design 1 3-4 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
  M204A Math Olympiad Level 4 4 08:45AM - 11:45AM Northwood
  M205A Math Olympiad Level 5 5 09:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  M206A Math Olympiad Level 6 6 09:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  P306A Lego Robotics 4-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  D305E Speech and Debate 5 4-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  E106E Creative Writing 6 5-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  P106A Python 101 5-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  M207A Math Olympiad Level 7 7 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  M208A Math Olympiad Level 8 8 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  E108E Creative Writing 8 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  D308E Speech and Debate 7 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  P107A Python 201 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  B308E Experimental Biology 6-8 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  N210A Physics Olympiad & AP Physics 1 8-10 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  P209A Intro to Java Programming (AP Computer Science) 8-11 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood

 

Session 3 Code Program Grades Time Location
July 9 - July 20 M201A Math Olympiad Level 1 1 09:00AM - 12:00PM UTC
Monday - Friday M202A Math Olympiad Level 2 2 09:00AM - 12:00PM UTC
  M203A Math Olympiad Level 3 3 09:00AM - 12:00PM UTC
  S030A Young Scientists & Engineers Workshop 2-3 01:00PM - 04:00PM UTC
  P103E Creative Coding 1 2-3 01:00PM - 04:00PM UTC
  M204A Math Olympiad Level 4 4 08:45AM - 11:45AM Northwood
  M205A Math Olympiad Level 5 5 09:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  M206A Math Olympiad Level 6 6 09:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  P306A Lego Robotics 4-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  D305F Speech and Debate 5 4-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  E106E Creative Writing 6 5-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  P106A Python 101 5-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  C308E Experimental Chemistry 6-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  S070E Medical Biology 1 6-8 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  M207A Math Olympiad Level 7 7 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  M208A Math Olympiad Level 8 8 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  E108E Creative Writing 8 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  D308F Speech and Debate 7 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  P107A Python 201 7-8 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  P107B Python 202 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  C110A Honors Chemistry 8-10 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  M209A Math Olympiad Level 9 9 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  M210A Math Olympiad Level 10 10 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  P210A JavaScript & React Native Bootcamp 1 8-11 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood

 

Session 4 Code Program Grades Time Location
July 23 - August 3 P105E Game Design 1 3-4 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
Monday - Friday S205E Junior Science Olympiad 1 4-5 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  D305G Speech and Debate 5 4-6 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
  E106E Creative Writing 6 5-6 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
  P106E Game Design 2 5-6 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
  S208E Science Olympiad 1 6-8 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
  N108E Experimental Physics - Mechanics 6-8 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
  T308E Wearable Tech 6-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  D308G Speech and Debate 7 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  E108E Creative Writing 8 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  N210A Physics Olympiad & AP Physics 1 8-10 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  P210B JavaScript & React Native Bootcamp 2 8-11 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
           
  M106A Accelerated Common Core Math 6 5-6 09:30AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  M108A Accelerated Common Core Math 7/8 7-8 01:00PM - 03:30PM Northwood
  M109A Accelerated Common Core Enhanced Math I/Algebra 1 7-9 01:00PM - 03:30PM Northwood
  M110A Accelerated Common Core Enhanced Math II/Algebra 2 8-10 09:30AM - 12:00PM Northwood

 

Session 5 Code Program Grades Time Location
August 6 - August 17 S205F Junior Science Olympiad 2 4-5 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood
Monday - Friday M204A Math Olympiad Level 4 4 08:45AM - 11:45AM  Northwood
  M205A Math Olympiad Level 5 5 09:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  M206A Math Olympiad Level 6 6 09:45AM - 12:45PM Northwood
  D305H Speech and Debate 5 4-6 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  S208F Science Olympiad 2 6-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  N108F Experimental Physics - Electromagnetism 6-8 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  P110E Arduino 7-8 01:30PM - 04:30PM Northwood
  D308H Speech and Debate 7 7-8 09:00AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  P107C Python 203: Game Development 7-8 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
  N230A Intermediate Physics Olympiad & AP Physics C 8-10 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood
   C411A  AP Chemistry  10-11 05:30PM - 08:30PM  Northwood 
           
  M105A Accelerated Common Core Math 5 4-5 09:30AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  M106A Accelerated Common Core Math 6 5-6 01:00PM - 03:30PM Northwood
  E108A Accelerated English 7/8 7-8 01:00PM - 03:30PM Northwood
  M108A Accelerated Common Core Math 7/8 7-8 09:30AM - 12:00PM Northwood
  E109A Accelerated English 9 8-9 04:00PM - 06:30PM Northwood
  M109A Accelerated Common Core Enhanced Math I/Algebra 1 7-9 01:00PM - 03:30PM Northwood
  M110A Accelerated Common Core Enhanced Math II/Algebra 2 8-10 01:00PM - 03:30PM Northwood
  M412A AP Calculus AB/BC 10-12 03:00PM - 05:00PM Northwood
  M512A SAT II Math 10-12 01:00PM - 03:00PM Northwood

 

Session 6 Code Program Grades Time Location
August 13 - August 24 M201A Math Olympiad Level 1 1 09:00AM - 12:00PM UTC
Monday - Friday M202A Math Olympiad Level 2 2 09:00AM - 12:00PM UTC
  M203A Math Olympiad Level 3 3 09:00AM - 12:00PM UTC

 

Session 7 Program Grades Time Location

 

Bootcamp, June 11 - July 13

Monday - Friday

SAT/ACT Bootcamp 9-12 01:00PM - 04:00PM UTC

 Refresher: 7/21, 7/28, 8/4, 8/11, 8/18

Saturdays

SAT/ACT Bootcamp with 5 Refreshers 9-12 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood

 

 

Session 8 Program Grades Time Location

Bootcamp, July 16 - August 17

Monday - Friday 

SAT/ACT Bootcamp 9-12 05:30PM - 08:30PM Northwood

Refresher: 7/21, 7/28, 8/4, 8/11, 8/18

Saturdays

SAT/ACT Bootcamp with 5 Refreshers 9-12 01:00PM - 04:00PM Northwood